Updated: Tuesday, August 07, 2007

Word up, Trev

With the recent NCAA text messaging ban, we've taken the liberty of accessing the coaches' private chat room to see how they're handling the situation. With obvious hat-tips to The Dugout and HouseRockBuilt, enjoy. -irishoutsider



*******You are logged in. Welcome to the chat!*******


LastTemptationOfWeis:
This text thing is killing me, Steve.



FieSemmay_OnThree:
I know, Chuck. How in the hell am I gonna keep in touch on the back nine?



LastTemptationOfWeis:
The whole situation makes me angry. Angry and hungry. Hungry for justice.



FieSemmay_OnThree:
It's too damn hot out to be angry.



LastTemptationOfWeis:
Damn hungry hot! We've got to do something.


******COACHOSMASH has entered the chat.*******


COACHOSMASH:
WHOMESSAWITHACOACHOPHONE!



FieSemmay_OnThree:
NCAA getting to you, Coach O?



COACHOSMASH:
UDAMMARIGHT! WEREALLDATYPAFONESAT?



LastTemptationOfWeis:
They took them, Coach O. Looks like it's hit you pretty bad too. We're just going to have to call in all the coaches and try to get this changed.


FieSemmay_OnThree:
Yeah. That's a great idea.



FieSemmay_OnThree:
Shucks, Chaz. I'm getting fitted for this year's visor at 3. Can we push this back?



COACHOSMASH:
DACOACHO's HUNTINBIGOL' GRIZZLAHBARES UNTAHNEXLEMSDAY!



LastTemptationOfWeis:
Well, hell. I've got practice all month, and then the season, you guys know how crowded the schedules going to get then...


FieSemmay_OnThree:
Damn right. And the press conferences, and the luncheons, and the



COACHOSMASH:
DACOACHO SPEAKATLEAGUEAWOMMAVOTAH PANNYCAKEBRUNCH!



FieSemmay_OnThree:
and all that other crap. Can we push this back to like, December?



LastTemptationOfWeis:
Probably not, we'll probably be getting ready for some kind of bowl game.



FieSemmay_OnThree:
Same here. Horsepiss...I need me some texting. Say, Coach O, you're going to be free, right?


COACHOSMASH:
REBAHGOINTOWINITALL!! DON'TYOUPUTYA WITCRAFFONME SPURYA!



LastTemptationOfWeis:
Calm down, everyone. Here, have a danish.
/offers danish


FieSemmay_OnThree:
It's the internet, Charlie. I can't have your danish.



LastTemptationOfWeis:
/eats 3 danishes

I've already had your danishes for you, problem solved.



COACHOSMASH:
IJUSSMOKA' SOMGATAHMEET!



FieSemmay_OnThree:
Yeah, I gotta start game planning for those dadgum bastards too...Want to just hang out on here?



LastTemptationOfWeis:
Yeah, I can do that. It's not the same, but it'll have to do I guess.



COACHOSMASH:
LEMSDAY.

Labels: ,

1 comments

1 Comments:

Blogger Willy Mac said...

As always, this post and the one before it are just quality. Awesomeness.

10:53 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home